Amyl Cinnamic Aldehyde

Amyl Cinnamic Aldehyde AKA Amyl Cinnamal is one of the most used jasmin materials.

Amyl Cinnamic Aldehyde has a fatty, floral, jasmin scent. Main use is in jasmin accords, but it is also very usable in other (white) floral accords. Use up to 10% or more in jasmin accords, for other use 2% is usualy the most.

It is a rather mobile yellow liquid that mixes well with all common solvents. It is not very strong, therefor easy to use, no need to dillute: it can be used as-is. Usualy as a basenote, it can be a heartnote (Poucher: 100). Keeps rather good for an aldehyde, but will oxidise after a while, which is easily detected by an almondy note of benzaldehyde. Possible reactions with anthranilates, but usualy that is not a problem. Stable in soap.

Packaging: glass or aluminium bottle without dropper. We recommend the use of single use droppers, for that way the risk of contaminating the product or promoting oxidation is minimal.

Also known as 2-Benzylideneheptanal, Amyl Cinnamal, Amyl Cinnamaldehyde, alpha Amyl Cinnamic Aldehyde, the alpha form is the one used in perfumery. Sometimes abbreviated to ACA. Synthetic material, usualy based on fosile raw materials, sometimes partially on vegetable oils. Only found in a few natural materials, not in common natural fragrance materials. Purity >90%.

Product code: 23055
EU-number: 204-541-5
CAS-number (EU): 122-40-7
FEMA-number: 2061
Flashpoint: >100 °C

Note that we do not sell products that are intended as a flavour, that includes use in electric smoking liquids. This fragrance material is intended for use in perfumes, cosmetics, personal care products, room fragrance and household products.

According to GHS / REACH legislation the following is applicable:
Warning
H315: Causes skin irritation
H317: May cause an allergic skin reaction
H411: Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects
This information is printed on the label in Dutch.

Amyl Cinnamic Aldehyde is one of the allergens that has to be put on the label of cosmetics, including perfumes, in the EU, in case the concentration is above a certain level. The legal name to be put on the label is Amyl Cinnamal. There are no restrictions (EU) for use in cosmetics, can be used in any amount.

Restricted by IFRA (only applicable for members of IFRA), check the IFRA site for more information: http://www.ifraorg.org/.

Keep in the original container, cool (15-20 °C), dark, dry and out of the reach of children and pets.

Formulation: Jasmin accord 1

20 Benzyl Acetate
15 Amyl Cinnamic Aldehyde
15 Hedione
15 Lyral
10 Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol
10 Linalool
8 EO Ylang ylang
5 Ionone alpha
2 Indole 10% in DPG

A good way to research the effect is by making the formulation above twice, the second time replacing the Amyl Cinnamic Aldehyde with DPG.